COUNTDOWN TO THE NEXT ULTIMATE EVENT!

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Master World Strongest Man Championship 2013 - 19/9/2013

Event 1 Car Roll

  Name

Time

Place Points  
IRELAND Kevin Murray 44.56 secs 8 3  
USA Chad Coy 22.41 secs 2 9  
AUSTRALIA Derek Boyer 25.59 secs 5 6

Retired

SOUTH AFRICA Etienne Nelson - 0 0  
POLAND Grzegorz Peksa 24.89 secs 3 8  
LITHUANIA Antanas Abrutis

20.72 secs

1 10  
CANADA Mike Saunder 25.18 secs 4 7  
ENGLAND Ben France 33.48 secs 6 5  
ENGLAND Simon Flint - 0 0 Injured
NORWAY Odd Haugen 42.85 secs 7 4  

 Event 2 Arm over Arm Rope Pull

C/F Name

Time/Distance

Place Points Overall
0 Etienne Nelson 5.95m 8 3 3
3 Kevin Murray 69.47 secs 7 4 7
4 Odd Haugen 37.97 secs 2 9 13
5 Ben France 40.34 secs 3 8 13
7 Mike Saunders 44.05 secs 4 7 14
8 Grzegorz Peksa

51.14 secs

5 6 14
9 Chad Coy 61.83 secs 6 5 14
10 Antanas Abrutis 34.76 secs 1 10 20

 Event 3 Husefell Stone

C/F Name

Distance

Place Points Overall
3 Etienne Nelson 77 cm 8 3 6
7 Kevin Murray 6.48 m 7 4 11
14 Chad Coy 43.76m 3 8 22
14 Grzegorz Peksa 23.30m 5 6 20
14 Mike Saunders 49.30m 1 10 24
13 Ben France

45m

2 9 22
13 Odd Haugen 31.66m 4 7 20
20 Antanas Abrutis 12.14m 6 5 25

 Event 4 Deadlift Hold

C/F Name

Distance

Place Points Overall
6 Etienne Nelson 0 0 0 6
11 Kevin Murray 23.18 secs 6 5 16
25 Antanas Abrutis 45.36 secs 2 9 34
20 Grzegorz Peksa 23.41 secs 5 6 26
20 Odd Haugen 62.00 secs 1 10 30
22 Chad Coy

23.92 secs

4 7 29
22 Ben France 20.01 secs 7 4 26
24 Mike Saunders 27.17 secs 3 8 32

 Event 5 Stones of Strength

1st - 85kg, 2nd - 100kg, 3rd - 115kg, 4th - 130kg, 5th - 145kg

C/F Name

Stone & Time

Place Points Overall
6 Etienne Nelson - 0 0 6
26 Ben France 3rd - 37.65 secs 6 5 31
16 Kevin Murray 4th - 54.79 secs 4 7 23
26 Grzegorz Peksa 3rd - 38.20 secs 7 4 30
29 Chad Coy 5th - 42.30 secs 2 9 38
32 Mike Saunders

5th - 41.94 secs

1 10 42
34 Antanas Abrutis 4th - 60.08 secs 5 6 40
30 Odd Haugen 4th - 49.91 secs 3 8 38

 Event 6 Deadlift for Maximum

C/F Name

Weight Kg

Place Points Overall
6 Etienne Nelson - 0 0 6
30 Grzegorz Peksa 290kg 5 5 35
31 Ben France

310kg

3 8 39
40 Antanas Abrutis 320kg 1 10 50
23 Kevin Murray 290kg 5 5 28
38 Odd Haugen

290kg

5 5 43
38 Chad Coy 315kg 2 9 47
42 Mike Saunders Haugen 300kg 4 7 49

 Event 7 Daddy Dumbell for Reps

C/F Name

Reps

Place Points Overall
6 Etienne Nelson - 0 0 6
35 Grzegorz Peksa 7 4 7 42
28 Kevin Murray

4

7 4 32
43 Odd Haugen 9 3 8 51
49 Mike Saunders 13 2 9 58
39 Ben France

5

6 5 44
47 Chad Coy 15 1 10 57
50 Antanas Abrutis 6 5 6 56

 Event 8 Power Stairs

C/F Name

Block 3

Place Points Overall Placing
6 Etienne Nelson - 0 0 6 8th
32 Kevin Murray Step 5 - 89.73 secs 7 4 36 7th
42 Grzegorz Peksa

Step 5 - 57.38 secs

6 5 47 6th
44 Ben France Step 5 - 51.20 secs 4 7 51 5th
51 Odd Haugen Step 5 - 54.92 secs 5 6 57 4th
56 Antanas Abrutis

Step 5 - 43.54 secs

3 8 64 3rd
57 Chad Coy Step 5 - 36.26 secs 2 9 66 2nd
58 Mike Saunders Step 5 - 34.29 secs 1 10 68 1st

 

  • You Tube
@ ultimatestrongestman