COUNTDOWN TO THE NEXT ULTIMATE EVENT!

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
UK Results 2013 - 23/9/2013

Day 1 Group A

Event 1 Railway Walk Super Yoke

  Name Time/Distance Place Points
WALES Nathan Llewellyn 15.90 m 5 4
IRELAND Jonathan Kelly 18.20 m 4 5
IRELAND Pat O'Dwyer 6.10 m 6 3
ENGLAND Tom Shaw 35.16 sec 1 8
ENGLAND Adam Bishop 37.37 sec 2 7
SCOTLAND Lewis Mitchell 3.37 m 8 1
SCOTLAND Mark Hunter 3.57 m 7 2
ENGLAND Ed Hall 45.25 sec 3 6

 

Event 2 Monster Behind the Neck Axle Press

C/F Name Weight Place Points Overall
1 Lewis Mitchell - 0 0 1
2 Mark Hunter 170kg 4 5 7
3 Pat O'Dwyer 185kg 2 6.5 9.5
4 Nathan Llewellyn - 0 0 4
5 Jonathan Kelly 185kg 2 6.5 11.5
6 Ed Hall 190kg 1 8 14
7 Adam Bishop 160kg 5 3.5 10.5
8 Tom Shaw 160kg 5 3.5 11.5

 

Event 3 Strongman Scrum

C/F Name Weight Place Points Overall
14 Ed Hall - 1 8 22
11.5 Tom Shaw - 2 7 18.5
4 Nathan Llewellyn - 3 6 10
10.5 Adam Bishop - 4 5 15.5
7 Mark Hunter - 5 4 11
9.5 Pat O'Dwyer - 6 3 12.5
11.5 Jonathan Kelly - 7 2 13.5
1 Lewis Mitchell - 8 1 2

 

Event 4 Stones of Strength

1st 100kg, 2nd 115kg, 3rd 130kg, 4th 145kg, 5th 160kg

  C/F Name Stone & Time Place Points Overall Placing
Eliminated 2 Lewis Mitchell 2nd - 21.69 secs 7 2 4 8th
  10 Nathan Llewellyn 3rd -20.98 secs 5 4 14 6th
 Eliminated 11 Mark Hunter 3rd - 37.09 secs 6 3 14 7th
  12.5 Pat O'Dwyer 4th - 27.28 secs 2 7 19.5 4th
  13.5 Jonathan Kelly 4th 28.40 secs 3 6 19.5 5th
  15.5 Adam Bishop 4th 40.54 secs 4 5 20.5 3rd
  18.5 Tom Shaw 5th 42.75 secs 1 8 26.5 1st
  22 Ed Hall - 0 0 22 2nd

 

Day 1 Group B

Event 1 Railway Walk Super Yoke

  Name Time/Distance Place Points
Ireland Nicky Whelan 11.35m 6 3
England Ben Kelsey 23.04sec 1 8
Scotland Luke Stoltman 17.94m 3 6
England Wayne Smith 10m 7 2
England Mick Brown 12.45m 5 4
Ireland Dan Gannon 42.66sec 2 7
Wales Kelvin Gardner 7.62m 8 1
Wales Simon Johnston 14.96m 4 5

 

Event 2 Monster Behind the Neck Axle Press

C/F Name Weight Place Points Overall
1 Kelvin Gardner 150kg 7 2 3
2 Wayne Smith 185kg 2 7 9
3 Nicky Whelan 160kg 6 3 6
4 Mick Brown 170kg 3 5 9
5 Simon Johnston 170kg 3 5 10
6 Luke Stoltman 170kg 3 5 11
7 Dan Gannon 140kg 8 1 8
8 Ben Kelsey 200kg 1 8 16

 

Event 3 Strongman Scrum

C/F Name Weight Place Points Overall
6 Nicky Whelan - 1 8 14
9 Mick Brown - 2 7 16
16 Ben Kelsey - 3 6 22
3 Kelvin Gardner - 4 5 8
9 Wayne Smith - 5 4 13
10 Simon Johnston - 6 3 13
11 Luke Stoltman - 7 2 13
18 Dan Gannon - 8 1 9

 

Event 4 Stones of Strength

1st 100kg, 2nd 115kg, 3rd 130kg, 4th 145kg, 5th 160kg

  C/F Name Stone & Time Place Points Overall Placing
Eliminated 8 Kelvin Gardener - 0 0 8 8th
  9 Dan Gannon 5th - 61.50 secs 2 7 16 6th
 Eliminated 13 Wayne Smith 3rd - 25.12 secs 6 3 16 7th
  13 Simon Johnston 5th - 63.25 secs 3 6 19 5th
  13 Luke Stoltman 5th - 57.31 secs 1 8 21 2nd
  14 Nicky Whelan 4th - 29.33 secs 4 5 19 4th
  16 Mick Brown 4th - 37.41 secs 5 4 20 3rd
  22 Ben Kelsey - 0 0 22 1st

Day 2 Group B

Event 5 Arm Over Arm Rope Pull of a Truck

Name Time/Distance Place Points
Dan Gannon 39.71 secs 5 2
Simon Johnston 36.13 secs 2 5
Nicky Whelan 39.00 secs 4 3
Mick Brown 18m 80 cms 6 1
Luke Stoltman 33.51 secs 1 6
Ben Kelsey 38.32 secs 3 4

 

Event 6 Husefell Stone

C/F Name Distance Place Points Overall
1 Mick Brown 14.08m 6 1 2
2 Dan Gannon 46.10m 3 4 6
3 Nicky Whelan 31.73m 5 2 5
4 Ben Kelsey 49.40m 1 6 10
5 Simon Johnston 36.59m 4 3 8
6 Luke Stoltman 48.46m 2 5 11

 

Event 7 Hercules Hold for Time

C/F Name Time Place Points Overall
2 Mick Brown 18.99 secs 6 1 3
5 Nicky Shelan 33.70 secs 4 3 8
8 Simon Johnston 34.32 secs 3 4 12
6 Dan Gannon 32.91 secs 5 2 8
11 Luke Stoltman 32.91 secs 1 6 17
10 Ben Kelsey 35.86 secs 2 5 15

 

Event 8 Power Stairs

  C/F Name Block 1 Block2 Block3 Place Points Overall Placing
Eliminated 3 Mick Brown - - Step 2 3 4 7 6th
  8 Nicky Whelan 5th - 61.50 secs - 44.86 Step 5 1 6 14 4th
 Eliminated 8 Dan Gannon 3rd - 25.12 secs - 72.94 Step 5 2 5 13 5th
  12 Simon Johnston Step 2 - - 4 3 15 3rd
  15 Ben Kelsey Step1 - - 5 1.5 16.5 2nd
  17 Luke Stoltman Step 1 - - 5 1.5 18.5 1st

 

FINAL UK Strongest Man 2013

Event 1 Strongman Steeple Chase

Name Time/Distance Place Points
Pat O'Dwyer 50.94 secs 7 2
Jonathan Kelly 31.31 secs 2 7
Simon Johston 58.57 secs 8 1
Nicky Whelan 36.06 secs 4 5
Tom Shaw 43.97 secs 6 3
Ed Hall 36.31 secs 5 4
Luke Stoltman 34.19 secs 3 6
Ben Kelsey 30.78 secs 1 8

 

Event 2 Monster Log for Reps

C/F Name Reps Place Points Overall
1 Simon Johnston 1 4 5 6
2 Pat O'Dywer 0 0 0 2
3 Tom Shaw 0 0 0 3
4 Ed Hall 3 2 7 11
5 Nicky Whelan 0 0 0 5
6 Luke Stoltman 0 0 0 6
7 Jonathan Kelly 4 1 8 15
8 Ben Kelsey 2 3 6 14

 

Event 3 Car Roll

C/F Name Time Place Points Overall
2 Pat O'Dwyer 25.09 secs 7 2 4
3 Tom Shaw 21.11 secs 2 7 10
5 Nicky Whelan 21.59 secs 3 6 11
6 Luke Stoltman 23.35 secs 5 4 10
6 Simon Johnston 28.78 secs 8 1 7
14 Ben Kelsey 23.08 secs 4 5 19
11 Ed Hall 19.38 secs 1 8 19
15 Jonathan Kelly 24.89 secs 6 3 18

 

Event 4 Deadlift for Maximum

C/F Name Weight Place Points Overall
7 Simon Johnston 350kg 3 6 13
4 Pat O'Dwyer 320kg 6 2 6
18 Jonathan Kelly 340kg 4 4.5 22.5
10 Luke Stoltman 320kg 6 2 12
19 Ben Kelsey 340kg 4 4.5 23.5
11 Nicky Whelan 320kg 6 2 13
10 Tom Shaw 355kg 2 7 17
19 Ed Hall 360kg 1 8 27

 

Event 5 Stone for Reps

C/F Name Reps Place Points Overall Placing
6 Pat O'Dwyer 0 0 0 6 8th
12 Luke Stoltman 1 6 2.5 14.5 7th
13 Nicky Whelan 4 2 6.5 19.5 5th
13 Simon Johnston 2 4 4.5 17.5 6th
17 Tom Shaw 2 4 4.5 21.5 4th
22.5 Jonathan Kelly 1 6 2.5 25 3rd
23.5 Ben Kelsey 4 2 6.5 30 2nd
27.5 Ed Hall 5 1 8 35 1st

            

Overall Placings

               

1st                Ed Hall                      35 pts

2nd              Ben Kelsey                 30 pts

3rd               Jonathan Kelly           25 pts

4th               Tom Shaw                  21.5 pts

5th               Nicky Whelan            19.5 pts

6th               Simon Johnston         17.5 pts

7th               Luke Stoltman           14.5 pts

8th               Pat O'Dwyer              6 pts

 

  • You Tube
@ ultimatestrongestman