COUNTDOWN TO THE NEXT ULTIMATE EVENT!

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
2014 Line Up Events - 21/8/2014

Junior UK Strongest Man

Thursday 21st August - Writer's Square, Cathedral Quarter, Belfast

1.Tyre Super Yoke - 420kg - 2 competitors - 20 metres - 90 secs

2.Axel Press for Maximum - 125kg opener - 5 kg increment - last man standing

3.Car Deadlift Hold for Maximum Grip - 1 tonne car - 2 x competitors

4.Husefell Stone Carry for distance - 18 inch stand/184kg - 20m course - 1 x competitor

5.Super Dreyman (5) Barrel Load - 85kg - 145kg - 90 secs - 2 x competitors

 

Junior UK Competitors are:

 

Ben Thomson - Scotland

Tom Stoltman - Scotland

Llyr Hughes - Wales

Kurtis Payne - England

Paul Smith - England

Declan Dillon - England

Matthew McCoy - Ireland 

Ryan Boreland - Ireland 

 

 

UK Strongest Man Event 2014

 

Day 1                 Friday 22nd August

Venue:               Crumlin Road Gaol, Belfast

Time:                 12 - 5.00 pm

1. Tyre Super Yoke - 420kg - 4 x competitors - 20 metres - 90 secs

2. Caveman Rock Lift for Maximum - 5 rocks (5 weight options) 100kg opener, competitor chooses 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th - increase in 5kg increments - WR 147kg

3.  Block Deadlift for Reps - 1 x competitor - 90 secs

4. MAS Wrestling - 2 x competitors - plus qualifier for MAS Wrestling World Championship for team UK

 

Day 2                 Saturday 23rd August

Venue:               Crumlin Road Gaol, Belfast

Time:                 12- 5.00 pm

 

Fresh Scores - 6 competitors per group

 

1. Bar Bending - 90 secs - 2 x competitors - A 4 foot bar must be bent within 12 inches touching distance of bulls horns.  Starting bar 15mm.

2. Fish Tank Squat for Reps - 1 x competitor

3. Optimus Prime Sword Hold - 56lb sword to be held out for as long as possible 1 x competitor

4. Car Deadlift Hold - Engine Side - 2 x competitors

 

 

FINAL              Sunday 24th August

Venue:               Crumlin Road Gaol, Belfast

Time:                 12 - 5.00 pm

 

8 Man Final - Fresh Scores

 

1. Railway Walk - 385kg - 20 metres - Grip only - 4 x competitors

2. Louis Cyr Axle Press for Reps - 160kg - 90 secs - 1 x competitors

3. Husafell Stone Walk - 184kg - 20 metres - turning for distance

4. Man Verses Machine - Optimus Prime Truck Push - 2 tonne - 20 metres course - 15 metre truck push - 90 secs - 1 x competitor

5. Super Dreyman (5) Barrel Load - 100kg - 160kg

 

Group A

 

Ed Hall - England

Sean O'Hagan - Ireland

Simon Johnston - Wales

Stephen Cherrie - Scotland

Ash Rumsam - England

Tom Stoltman - Scotland

Adam Bishop - England

Pat O'Dwyer - Ireland

 

Group B

 

Ben Kelsey - England

Luke Stoltman - Scotland

Richard Looney - Ireland

Mark Jeanes - Wales

Hywel Owen Thomas - Wales

Jonathan Kelly - Ireland

Luke Fulbrook - England

John Pollock - Scotland

 

 

Master WSM Championship 2014

 

Day 1 - Sunday 24th August (after UKSM)

1. Load & Drag, 2 tyres loaded into van and dragged over 20 metre course

2. Optimus Prime Truck Pull x 1 Harness Only - 20m - 90 secs

3. Viking Husefell Stone x 1 - 184kg distance - 18 inch stand

 

Day 2 - Monday 25th August

1. Car Deadlift for Reps - 2 x competitors - side handles - grip only - 90 secs

2. MAS Wrestling - 2 x competitors

3. Optimus Prime Forward Sword Hold - 1 x competitor - 56lb - max time

4. Fish Tank Squat Event for Reps - 1 x competitor - 600lb - 90 secs

5. Super Dreyman - 2 x competitors - 5 Barrels 85kg - 145kg - 90 secs

 

Master Competitors are:

 

1. Odd Haugen - Norway

2. Chad Coy - USA

3. Ben France - England

4. Mark Lawson - England

5. Marcus Franke - Germany

6. Robert Kalinowski - Poland

7. Antanas Abrutis - Lithuania

8. Simon Flint - England

9. Kevin Murray - Republic of Ireland

10. David McArthur - Northern Ireland

 

 

  • You Tube
@ ultimatestrongestman