COUNTDOWN TO THE NEXT ULTIMATE EVENT!

Days
Hours
Minutes
Seconds
Ultimate Strongman Junior World Championships - 3/9/2016

3rd, 4th & 5th September - 29th Gatineau Hot Air Balloon Festival, Quebec, Canada  - on line deal.

This is the first ever world Junior event in the history of the Ultimate Strongman brand.  We are proud to announce that it will be in Quebec, Canada at the Gatineau Hot Air Balloon Festival.  It promises to be a memorable contest. There has been qualifiers as near as the UK and as far as South Africa.  There will be 12 strong competitors looking to take the crown of the Ultimate Strongman Junior World Champion.  The first event was the dulk walk for distance which saw the flamboyant Ashton Reid of England winning the first event, showing why he had the strongest grip of any junior on the planet.  The second event was a Junior World record on the Thomas Inch by Matthew 'the real'McCoy of Ireland.  Clearly showing he has the strongest shoulders.  The third event was the deadlift for maximum.  This was a highly contested event with a number of competitors lifitng 350KG but it was Nick Hadge and Tom Stoltman who won the event, lifting 370KG.  A great performance from Cheick Sanou of Canada who lifted 360KG. 

The forth event was the truck pull with harness and rope. This weighed in excess of 18 tonnes.  This was a tough event with only 2 men finishing the course.  Angelo van der Pas had a time of 47.43 but it was Nick Hadge of the USA who nicked the win with 46.13 seconds.  The fifth event was the tyre flip.This was a tight one to call with Martynas Brusokas of Lithuania coming second.  However it was the man from Holland, Angelo Van der Pas who pulled the truck the fastest with 47.43 secs.  The sixth event was the classic stones of strength.  This is a fan favourite and it didn't disappoint.  This saw the king of stones Tom Stoltman of Scotland win the event with 4 stones.  Paul Smith was showing his consistency by finishing third.  The seventh event was the wheelborrow for maximum.  This saw Paul Smith win the event with the best lift of 977 pounds.  There was a great performance from Sten Karro of Estonia who finished 7th, lifting 841 pounds for 4 seconds.  The final event with only a few points in it for the title was the Deadlift Hold.  This saw Matthew McCoy of Ireland hold for over 2 minutes!  However, it was Nick Hadge of the USA who held on to gain his first Junior World Championship.  Paul Smith of England held onto 2nd and the home man Cheick Sanou got 3rd.  This was a great show and we will see you at the next Ultimate Strongman event near you.

All competitors with any queries regarding the event, please contact Glenn Ross via email- glennross@hotmail.co.uk /facebook/mobile- +447780815928

(List of events and Competitors are below:

  1. Matthew McCoy (Ireland)
  2. Piotr Pasionek (Poland)
  3. Cheick Sanou (Canada)
  4. Paul Smith (England)
  5. Tom Stoltman (Scotland)
  6. Duane Van Staden (South Africa)
  7. Martynas Brusokas (Lithuania)
  8. Nick Hadge (USA)
  9. Philip Kuninski (Denmark)
  10. Sten Karro (Estonia)
  11. Angelo Van Der Pas (Holland)
  12. Ashton Reid (England)

Results are below:

Event 1- Dulk Walk

Position Name Distance Points
1 Ashton Reid 49.50m 12
2 Martynas Brusokas 48.70m 11
3 Tom Stoltman 45.60m 10
4 Paul Smith 42.90m 9
5 Nick Hadge 42.30m 8
6 Piotr Pasionek 39.50m 7
7 Matthew McCoy 38.20m 6
8 Cheick Sanou 37.80m 5
9 Duane Van Staden 30.00m 3.5
9 Sten Karro 30.00m 3.5
11 Angelo Van Der Pas 29.76m 2
12 Philip Kuninski 15.24m 1

Event 2- Circus Dumbell- 80KG

Position Name Reps Points Overall Points
1 Matthew McCoy 12 12 18
2 Nick Hadge 10 11 19
3 Cheick Sanou 8 10 15
4 Angelo van Der Pas 6 9 11
5 Tom Stoltman 5 7.5 17.5
5 Paul Smith 5 7.5 16.5
7 Martynas Brusokas 3 6 17
8 Ashton Reid 1 5 17
9 Piotr Pasionek 0 0 7
9 Duane Van Staden 0 0 3.5
9 Sten Karro 0 0 3.5
9 Philip Kuninski 0 0 1

Event 3- Deadlift For Maximum

Position  Name Best Lift  Points  Overall Points
 1 Nick Hadge  370KG 11.5 30.5
 1 Tom Stoltman  370KG 11.5 29
 3 Cheick Sanou  360KG 10 25
 4 Paul Smith  350KG 8.5 25
 4 Duane Van Staden 350KG 8.5 12
 6 Sten Karro  320KG  7 10.5
 7 Matthew McCoy 300KG 4.5 22.5
 7 Angelo Van Der Pas 300KG 4.5 15.5
 7 Ashton Reid 300KG 4.5 21.5
 7 Piotr Pasionek 300KG 4.5 11.5
 11 Martynas Brusokas 280KG  2 19
 12 Philip Kuninski X 0 1

Event 4- Truck Pull with Harness

Position Name Time/Distance Points Overall Points
1 Nick Hadge 46.13 secs 12 42.5
2 Angelo Van der Pas 47.43 secs 11 26.5
3 Cheick Sanou 19.50 m 10 35
4 Sten Karro  19.25 m 9 19.5
5 Tom Stoltman 19.24 m 8 37
6 Paul Smith 18.05 m 7 32
7 Piotr Pasionek 17.95 m 6 17.5
8

Matthew McCoy

17.41 m 5 27.5
9 Martynas Brusokas 17.26 m 4 23
10 Duane Van Staden 17.08 m 3 15
11 Ashton Reid 16.60 m 2 23.5
12 Philip Kuninski 10 m 1 2

Event 5- Tyre Flip

Position  Name Distance/time  Points  Overall Points 
 1 Angelo Van der Pas 47.43  secs 12  38.5
 2 Martynas Brusokas  49.29 secs 11   34
 3 Tom Stoltman  51.39 secs 10   47
 4 Paul Smith  65.09 secs   41
 5 Matthew McCoy  74.10 secs   35.5
 6 Duane Van Staden  16.09 m   22
 7 Cheick Sanou 14.90 m  41
 8 Ashton Reid  14.47 m   28.5
 9 Piotr Pasionek 14.00 m   21.5
 10 Sten Karro 13.89 m   22.5
 11 Nick Hadge 6.70 m  44.5
 12 Philip Kunimoki  6.54 m   3

 

Event 6- Stones of Strength

Position Name Time Points Overall Points
1 Tom Stoltman 4- 59.80 12 59
2 Nick Hadge 3- 22.51 11 55.5
3 Martynas Brusokas 3- 24.82 10 44
4 Paul Smith 3- 34.46 9 50
5 Cheick Sanou

3- 35.38

8 49
6 Ashton Reid 3- 40.80 7 35.5
7 Sten Karro 3- 43.71 6 28.5
8 Angelo Van Der Pas 3- 45.08 5 43.5
9

Duane Van Staden

2- 27.74 4 26
10 Matthew McCoy 2- 60.68 3 38.5
11 Piotr Pasionek 1- 6.62 2 23.5
12 Philip Kuninski X 0 3

Event 7- Wheelborrow for maximum

Position Name Best Lift Points Overall Points
1 Paul Smith 977- Tick 12 62
2 Cheick Sanou 977- 4.36 11 60
3 Nick Hadge 977- 1.52 10 65.5
4 Matthew McCoy 909- 5.92 9 47.5
5 Ashton Reid 909- 4.04 8 43.5
6 Angelo Van der Pas 909- 1.95 7 50.5
7 Sten Karro 841- 4.05 6 34.5
8 Martynas Brusokas 841- 3.93 5 49
9 Tom Stoltman 841- 2.95 4 63
10 Duane Van Staden  841- 1.36 3 29
11 Philip Kuninski 636- 2.74 2 5
12 Pior Pasionek 636- 0.76 1 24.5

Event 8- Deadlift Hold

Position Name Time Points Overall Points
1 Matthew McCoy 120.93 12 59.5
2 Paul Smith 90.26 11 73
3 Nick Hadge 83.24 10 75.5
4 Cheick Sanou 65.26 9 69
5 Ashton Reid 46.39 8 51.5
6 Angelo Van der Pas 44.24 7 57.5
7 Sten Karro 41.86 6 40.5
8 Piotr Pasionek 36.81 5 29.5
9 Tom Stoltman 32.78 4 67
10 Duane Van Staden 31.25 3 32
11 Martynas Brusokas 29.68 2 51
12 Philip Kuninski X 0 5

Overall Standings

Position

Name  Points
1 Nick Hadge 75.5
2 Paul Smith 73
3 Cheick Sanou 69
4 Tom Stoltman 67
5 Matthew McCoy 59.5
6 Angelo Van der Pas 57.5
7 Ashton Reid 51.5
8 Martynas Brusokas 51
9 Sten Karro 40.5
10 Duane Van Staden 32
11 Piotr Pasionsek 29.5
12 Philip Kuninski 5

 

  • You Tube
@ ultimatestrongestman